Qualified Projects for I-SWEEEP 2014

Country:

Title: GETTING ETHANOL AND CACO3 FROM CELLULOSE-CONTAINING SOLID WASTES BY A BIOLOGICAL PROCESS
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: AFGHANISTAN
Contestants: Umran Saeed
Title: Exercise and Memory
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: ALBANIA
Contestants: Hegi Beliu and Iva Mamani
Title: Removal of phenol from waste of olive oil mill by using sunflower stalk as an alternative adsorbent
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: ALBANIA
Contestants: Julian Ostaku and Donald Tafa
Title: INNOVATIVE METHOD IN DECREASING RADIATION PENETRATION: EGGSHELL SHIELDING
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: ALBANIA
Contestants: Erald Fezullau and Erion Rika
Title: The use of special flowers to avoid damage of ozone layer.
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: ALBANIA
Contestants: Eniselda Tusku and Aurora Bardhoshi
Title: Poor air quality in classrooms
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: ARGENTINA
Contestants: Eugenia Locaso
Title: HPHS - Horse Powered Heating System
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: AUSTRIA
Contestants: Michaela Klabacher and Felix Pfeiffenberger
Title: Alternative cooler
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: AZERBAIJAN
Contestants: Aykhan Hasanzade and Mahammad Baharov
Title: THE REMOVAL OF SILVER FROM ELECTROPLATING WASTEWATER
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: AZERBAIJAN
Contestants: Elmin Sahibi and Aliovsat Ahmadov
Title: Gravity Powered Energy Storage Device Made of Common Junkyard Bicycle Parts.
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: BANGLADESH
Contestants: Rahul Mohoto
Title: Multirotor flyer
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: BELARUS
Contestants: Pilip Orekhva and Palitai Kanstantsin
Title: The Model of the mobile device with elements of air cleaning and disinfection
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: BELARUS
Contestants: Nikita Mishchanka
Title: LET'S CHAR IT!
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: BOSNIA and HERZEGOVINA
Contestants: Anela Arifi and Ilda Ismaili
Title: EEE GREENHOUSE
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: BOSNIA and HERZEGOVINA
Contestants: Ina Salihovic
Title: From green to gold
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: BOSNIA and HERZEGOVINA
Contestants: Mubina Veladzic and Merjem Omeragic
Title: Samanaú project: wireless sensor network at Caicó, RN - Brazil
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: BRAZIL
Contestants: Anderson Manoel Pereira and Felipe Tavares
Title: FISA - Film for Selective Absortion
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: BRAZIL
Contestants: Gabriel Da Motta and Raíssa Müller
Title: Educacion device for visually impaired
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: BRAZIL
Contestants: Rafael Oliveira
Title: Use of Microorganisms in Estrogen's Degradation
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: BRAZIL
Contestants: Daniel Spohr and Eduardo Cirio
Title: REFORMULATING MICRO-FILLED COMPOSITE MATERIALS THROUGH L-MEGASTROBILES AND NON-MODIFIED NEEDLES OF Pinus elliottii (Engelm var. elliottii)
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: BRAZIL
Contestants: Guilherme Winter
Title: Analysis of the application of recycled fiberglass insulation as a filter media for the reduction of emissions of soot originating from fuel combustion.
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: BRAZIL
Contestants: Rhaynara De Assunção and Rebeca De Brito
Title: Water Purification Using Moringa Oleifera Seed Powder As a Natural Coagulant and Biosand Filtration
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: CAMBODIA
Contestants: Siengta Ly and Sophadeth Rithya
Title: GELAGAR PLASTIC
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: CAMBODIA
Contestants: Manisethika Sotha and Rany Sophal
Title: WASTE VEGETABLE OIL FOR BIODIESEL WITH INNOVATIVE OIL FILTRATION AND LEFTOVER GLYCERIN FOR SOAP
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: CAMBODIA
Contestants: Sereypannha Dy and Sopheakrithy Mech
Title: Novel Electrosynthetic Characterization of E. coli for Enhanced Biofuel Production
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: CANADA
Contestants: Sruti Arulmani
Title: Identification of Novel Broad-Spectrum Antibiotics in Curcuma amada
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CANADA
Contestants: Varsha Jayasankar
Title: EFFECT OF LEAD EXPOSURE ON SKIN ELASTICITY
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: CHAD
Contestants: Hamid Issa Hissein and Adoum Mahamat Nour Issa
Title: Astrophotographer of wood with traction to finger
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CHILE
Contestants: Constanza Francisca Montenegro Clunes and Daniela Apablaza Venegas
Title: Carbon fiber in musical instrument making
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Zehong Wu
Title: The Design and Realization of A Multi-functional Self-generating Electric Coat
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Zhu Xingxiang
Title: A Research into Plant Defense Response Based on Bioelectricity
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Cheng Jin
Title: Field Search and Rescue Robot Based on Adaptive Suspension
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Qichen Liu
Title: Synthesis of dithiocarboxylic acid functionalized dendrimers and their performance for stabilizing heavy metals in fly ash from municipal solid waste incineration
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Jiayin Zhi
Title: The lighting improvement work on microscope
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Yu Xinyuan and Qin Yujie
Title: Effects of Some Disposable Chopsticks Leachate on Zebrafish Embryo Development
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Zhong Jiayun
Title: To explore the different concentrations of detergent and hand sanitizer effects on paramecium morphological structure
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Qiaojun Zhang
Title: Ecological remediation of eutrophication and urban landscape water and microorganism study
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Lang Kun
Title: An Intelligent water-saving device of gas water heater
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Jianqing Wang
Title: A Multi-purpose support for the use of cell phone’s photography
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Ye Qiaosheng and Chen Xinmeng
Title: Automatic Car Parking Device
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Shuwen Wang and Zhibin Shi
Title: Design and implementation of rotary screen light emitting diode
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Chuanguang Li
Title: Synergistic effects of external factors on reprogramming of insulin-producing cells
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CHINESE TAIPEI
Contestants: Ling-Wen Ting
Title: New Green Energy - A Microbial Fuel Cell Based On Iron Chlorophyll
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: CHINESE TAIPEI
Contestants: Mei-Lin Chen and Szu-Yu Mo
Title: Digital timer for water tap
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: COLOMBIA
Contestants: Mariana Sierra and Carlos Pérez
Title: Cultivation Trametes versicolor DSMZ 1977 and production of laccase enzyme
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CZECH REPUBLIC
Contestants: Kristyna Tomasova
Title: Biosorption of copper ions by Schizophyllum commune
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: CZECH REPUBLIC
Contestants: Ondrej Hubalek
Title: Mercury content in muscle tissue of fish
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: CZECH REPUBLIC
Contestants: Karolina Rezkova
Title: Recyclable Washing Powder with Enzymes
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: DENMARK
Contestants: Line Kühn Brustad and Maria Vestager
Title: Water Recycling Shower
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: DENMARK
Contestants: Emma Helene Rishøj Holm and Emma Thastum
Title: New Method for A Natural Increment of Interferon Production by Using Stem Cells
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: EGYPT
Contestants: Nouran Naged
Title: Air Cap Control
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: EGYPT
Contestants: Mayar Mohamed
Title: A LIFE IMPROVEMENT DEVICE FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH HEARING DISABILITIES USING THE WEARABLE TECHNOLOGY : VOUND
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: EGYPT
Contestants: Ali Mohamed
Title: Meteor hunters
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: FRANCE
Contestants: Dréau Guillaume and Collain Guillaume
Title: Purification of soil polluted with organochlorine pesticides by means of plants
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: GEORGIA
Contestants: Elguja Gojiashvili and Jemal Alakhverdov
Title: ECO-Train
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: GERMANY
Contestants: Melih Ünal and Eyüp Kücük
Title: An Investigation on the Novel Utilization of Natural Chlorophyll Extracts as Light Sensitizers in Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: HONG KONG
Contestants: Chu Yat Ho and Yip Tsz Fung
Title: Organic Rankine Cycle (ORC) - Solar Thermal Power Generator
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: HONG KONG
Contestants: Ho Man Lam and Hiu Shuen Wong
Title: Algination - Novel way to treat with metal sewage
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: HONG KONG
Contestants: Kwun Yu Lo
Title: Brine rejection
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: HONG KONG
Contestants: Lai Yu Him and Chun Yin Yip
Title: Purification of sewage using seeds
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: HONG KONG
Contestants: Wai Tung Lo
Title: A NOVEL PROCESS OF CONSTRUCTING BRICKS & PAVER BLOCKS USING WASTE PLASTICS
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: INDIA
Contestants: Mansi Dalsania and Kairavi Rachhadiya
Title: A Novel Integration Of Biological Sequestration Of Carbon Dioxide From Flue Gas Emissions And Bio-Diesel Production Using Marine Phytoplankton
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: INDIA
Contestants: Anjanei Dhayalan
Title: A Novel eco-friendly technology to keep the banana leaf green for 1 year without using any chemicals
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: INDIA
Contestants: Tenith Adithyaa
Title: ENERGY FROM MUSA ACUMINATA
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: INDIA
Contestants: Seenappa Harish and Kodeppa Harish
Title: Wireless Health Monitoring (Detect temperature of body, heartbeat and volume of our lung with wireless system)
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: INDONESIA
Contestants: Ahmad Annifari and Andre Firmansyah
Title: Toddy Palm Tree as Wind Damper Solution On Coastal Zone With Huge Ecology Benefits
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: INDONESIA
Contestants: Resty Utami and Tgk Darayani
Title: LIFTERING System with Bernoulli Principle and Continuity as Water Pump and Filter without Electricity
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: INDONESIA
Contestants: Iftitah Imawati
Title: Oil Spill Ecoship the Pollution of Water
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: IRAQ
Contestants: Ahmed Farhan
Title: THE EFFECT OF ELEMENTS ON THE GROWTH OF BEANS
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: IRAQ
Contestants: Mohammed Taher
Title: Microbial fuel cell: developing, analysis and perfomance assessment
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: ITALY
Contestants: Matteo Giardino
Title: H.E.P. Hypergolic Ecological Propellant
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: ITALY
Contestants: Massimo Cappelletto and Zilli Davide
Title: Silver against Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus in bottled water
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: ITALY
Contestants: Jasmine Zen Vukovic
Title: healthy copmuter
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: JORDAN
Contestants: Abdallah Allouzi and Abdelrahman Rahmoun
Title: Using the remains of Arabic coffee as fertilizer
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: JORDAN
Contestants: Hamza Alassaf and Abdullah Al Atia
Title: TECHNOLOGY «SMART BUMPERS» BASIS FOR PREVENTION OF ROAD TRAFFIC ACCIDENTS
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: KAZAKHSTAN
Contestants: Akerke Korganbekova and Aida Urazbayeva
Title: Fertilizers for green economy
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: KAZAKHSTAN
Contestants: Madina Zhumagalieva and Dinara Zhumagalieva
Title: CULTIVATION OF METHANOGENIC BACTERIA AND AZOTOBACTER CHROOCOCCUM FOR INCREASE OF BIOGAS AND BIOFERTILIZERS YIELD
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: KAZAKHSTAN
Contestants: Nazym Mukhambetzhan and Aida Agmanova
Title: "Binocular 3D computer vision (with two webcameras)."
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: KAZAKHSTAN
Contestants: Aibek Rzaev and Maksat Omirzak
Title: Research of influence of urban noise pollution on the human body
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: KAZAKHSTAN
Contestants: Symbat Muratbekkyzy and Assylay Bekmurzayeva
Title: Selection of the optimal size of the material while turning.
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: KAZAKHSTAN
Contestants: Aidos Kulniyazov and Issabek Murat
Title: The biological method of cleaning soil contaminated with petroleum and petroleum products (As example: Kyzylorda region)
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: KAZAKHSTAN
Contestants: Gamze Dilek and Bibinur Kassymkhan
Title: JIGGERS AND TREATMENTS OF THE JIGGERS
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: KENYA
Contestants: Shazeb Shahbaz and Abdulali Jiwaji
Title: Adsorption of Cu(II) and Pb(II) ions in Goshica clay in natural form
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: KOSOVO
Contestants: Arbana Behluli and Blerta Gjinolli
Title: Usage of fish manure as a fertilizer
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: KOSOVO
Contestants: Arrita Beqa and Deniza Peja
Title: Removal of toxic metals from water by using pumpkin seeds
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: KOSOVO
Contestants: Rrona Dushi and Jehona Dushi
Title: Cancer on paper money. A novel vector for liver cancer: Detection of molds & toxins, assessment of cancer risk and solutions
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: KOSOVO
Contestants: Lendrit Januzaj and Endrit Himaj
Title: Cleaning Oily WasteWater, Combination of Extraction and Absorption Methods.
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: KYRGYZSTAN
Contestants: Saltanat Tatenova and Tolgonai Alibekova
Title: ELECTROMAGNETIC FILTER – AIR CLEANER
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: KYRGYZSTAN
Contestants: Mukhamed Ziia Arslan and Isken Dunkanaev
Title: The Availability and Use of Snow Water on Tomatoes and Corn In Hydroponic Agriculture
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: LITHUANIA
Contestants: Deividas Gumauskas and Marius Gliaudelis
Title: An Experimental Study of Organic Waste as Sorbent Material for Oil-Spill Cleanup
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: MACEDONIA
Contestants: Aysenur Musaogullari and Halide Arslan
Title: MICROBIAL POWER: CREATING ELECTRICITY FROM MUD AND WASTEWATER
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: MACEDONIA
Contestants: Gojko Janakieski and Dushko Barutovski
Title: A NEW CONCEPT OF PASSIVE HOUSE INDOOR COOLING
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: MACEDONIA
Contestants: Katerina Gudeva and Stojan Pecev
Title: Production of Protease from Banana (Musa Sapientum ) peel by Aspergillus niger as an antimicrbial agent
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: MALAYSIA
Contestants: Mohd.Adi Mohammad Fadzil and Muhammad ‘Izzat Zuhairi Rushaidhi
Title: Thermoelectric Power Generator
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: MALAYSIA
Contestants: Wan Nur Liyana Wan Halim
Title: Super Green Portable Hydro Generator 14999
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: MALAYSIA
Contestants: Mohammed Samsudin Herysiyudie and Abdullah Shahrul Nizam
Title: SAP ENERGY FROM WASTE BABY DIAPER VIA BRINE AS NEW GREEN ELECTRICAL ENERGY FROM WASTE TO WEALTH
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: MALAYSIA
Contestants: Afif Firdaus and Nur Syafiqah
Title: Eco Insulator Using Imperata Cylindrica And Calcium Carbonate
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: MALAYSIA
Contestants: Muhammad Zulfadli Adam Bin Zulkefli and Muhammad Farhan Faiz Bin Ashaari
Title: Fish Waste Synthesizing for Biocoal Energy Production
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: MALAYSIA
Contestants: Raihan Haron and Nor Ilizahani Ghali
Title: THE PRODUCTION OF BIODIESEL FROM JATROPHA SEED.
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: MALI
Contestants: Mohamed Samake and Mohamed Fofana
Title: Chicken coop backyard ecological prototype
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: MEXICO
Contestants: Javier Alonso Valdez Vejar and Efraín Guadalupe Lugo Guzmán
Title: Free Energy Source Building
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: MONGOLIA
Contestants: Tumendelger Batsuuri and Temuujin Sharavdorj
Title: Surgical Essence Mask
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: MONGOLIA
Contestants: Biligtsaikhan Uuganbayar and Tselmeg Danzanvanchig
Title: The Ecofriendly Bioplastics
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: MOZAMBIQUE
Contestants: Idelfonso Manuel Pedro Macingarrela and Sydney Nicolas Chambule
Title: Central Lighting Facility
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: NETHERLANDS
Contestants: Sebastiaan Cornelis Antonius Van Kooten and Koen Ter Beke
Title: Disappearing Forest- Plant Waste To The Rescue
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: NIGERIA
Contestants: Oluwalonimi Oduneye and Moyosore Oyeyemi
Title: 2 WP-TRIPOWERED GENERATOR
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: NIGERIA
Contestants: Oluwatomisin Osibote and Eveshorhema Samuel-Alli
Title: LDX 3000 RESCUER
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: NIGERIA
Contestants: Olanrewaju Abass-Olisa and Oluwadamilola Ishola
Title: A Seed Harvesting Kit for Subsistence farmers in Developing Countries
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: NORTHERN IRELAND
Contestants: Megan Duffy and Zoe Mcgirr
Title: Safe Driving With The Ice Device
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: NORTHERN IRELAND
Contestants: Daire Flood and Cillian Kavanagh
Title: OPTIMIZATION OF PROCESS PARAMETERS FOR DEHAIRING OF HIDES
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: PAKISTAN
Contestants: Huda Kacmaz
Title: Thank you...from Planet Earth
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: PALESTINIAN TERRITORY
Contestants: Raghda Eshtayeh
Title: CLAVICIDA "Antibacterial Larvicide to treat Stagnant Waters"
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: PARAGUAY
Contestants: Paula Martinez R. and Maria Mercado
Title: SISS "Smart Integrated Sensor System that Promotes and Optimizes Horticultural-Organic Production”
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: PARAGUAY
Contestants: María Oviedo and Alvaro Martínez
Title: Isolation of Cellulolytic Microorganisms Towards Production of Bio-ethanol
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: PHILIPPINES
Contestants: Agnes Gutierrez
Title: Cytotoxicity of Equisetum spp. (Horsetail) Stem Extract Against Human Colon Carcinoma Cells Using MTT Assay
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: PHILIPPINES
Contestants: Rose Anne Angue and Angelika Mae Diño
Title: A Comparative Study on the Biosorptive Removal of Heavy Metals from Aqueous Solution by Invasive Weed Species
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: PHILIPPINES
Contestants: Florence Pauline Basubas and Veronica Bejoc
Title: CUCURBITA MAXIMA (SQUASH) PEEL EXTRACT AS A POTENTIAL ORGANIC-BASED FUNGICIDE AGAINST FUSARIUM OXYSPORUM F. SP. CUBENSE TROPICAL RACE 4 CAUSING FUSARIUM WILT IN CAVENDISH BANANA
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: PHILIPPINES
Contestants: Ruena Nicole Tutor and Felix John Verzano
Title: THE FEASIBILITY OF USING PEANUT SHELLS (Arachis hypogaea) AS RAW MATERIAL FOR PARTICLE BOARD PRODUCTION.
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: PHILIPPINES
Contestants: Jeffrey Lee and Pocholo Apad
Title: Generation of pollution-free and low-cost energy
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: PUERTO RICO
Contestants: Javier Rodriguez
Title: The use of algalization by inoculating Nostoc commune algae as an important resource for the sustainable management, agricultural systems and environment conservation.
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: PUERTO RICO
Contestants: Andrea Albaladejo
Title: Benthic Zone vs Surface Water as Indicators of the Health of an Estuary System
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: PUERTO RICO
Contestants: Natalia Asenjo-Molina
Title: The importance of animals
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: ROMANIA
Contestants: Sorina Gabriela Andrei and Celia Doina Oprea
Title: More durable walls with electro-magnetic radiation shield
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: ROMANIA
Contestants: Adrian Danut Nicolae and Ionut Andrei Boer
Title: Participation of Imperfect Fungi in the Symbiotic Relations of a Lichen Mycobiont and Photobiont on the Example of Cladonia mitis and Cetraria islandica
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: RUSSIA
Contestants: Natalia Abramova and Ksenia Guseva
Title: The Influence of Dam- and Dcm-Methylases on a restriction of pDNA endonucleases of restriction
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: RUSSIA
Contestants: Ergemlidze Ann
Title: The introduction of cellular technology in the automation of watering plants.
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: RUSSIA
Contestants: Amir Bayramgulov and Linar Khusainov
Title: Optimization of ZnO as an Electron-Selective Buffer Layer in Inverted Organic Photovoltaic Devices Fabricated onto Flexible Substrates
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: SAUDI ARABIA
Contestants: Mohammed Al-Senani
Title: Active and Passive Air Recuperation
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: SLOVAKIA
Contestants: Martin Ferianc
Title: The monitoring of the spring migration of amphibians in 2012 – 2013
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: SLOVAKIA
Contestants: Adriana Hološková
Title: Chemical heat
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: SLOVAKIA
Contestants: Štefan Selepko
Title: Experimental study of electric discharge in gas
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: SLOVAKIA
Contestants: Gorazd Štieber and Gabriel Nagy
Title: The possibility of producing hydrogen from biodegradable waste
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: SLOVENIA
Contestants: Aleš Zupančič
Title: Biogas production from different domestic wastes by anaerobic digestion
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: SLOVENIA
Contestants: Kosta Cerović
Title: Microplastics in Washing Machine Wastewater
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: SLOVENIA
Contestants: Ursa Pirc and Maja Vidmar
Title: new aspect to the dripping project
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: SOMALIA
Contestants: Mohamed Fahad Mumin Cali
Title: A Novel Tracking Device for Hikers and Cyclists
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: SOUTH AFRICA
Contestants: Richard Grant
Title: PORTABLE SOLAR BOX
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: SOUTH AFRICA
Contestants: James Garisch
Title: Considering application of Suljigemi as biomass, absorbent of environmental pollutant and cholesterol
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Nahyun Kwon
Title: Usefulness of cleaning foreshore by using micro-organism
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Sungmin Park and Sangmin Park
Title: Synthesis and Electrochemical Properties of MFe2O4-SnO2 (M=Zn, Cu, Ni) anode composites for Lithium Ion Batteries
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Dae Hyeok Noh and Ye Ji Kim
Title: Effects of a Magnetic Field on the Efficiency of Water Electrolysis and Hydrogen Production
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Jin Gyu Lee and Ho Kyung Sung
Title: Synthesis and Characterization of Low-Band Gap Polymers for OTFTs and OPVs
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Haeun Kim and Jinah Son
Title: Metabolic engineering of Pseudomonas putida for the production of biodiesel from glucose
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Gi Na Lee
Title: Minimizing effects of food preservatives (p-hydroxybenzoate/parabenes) on soil bacteria
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Jihyun Son
Title: From Coffee Grounds to Gourmet Mushrooms
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: SWEDEN
Contestants: Emil Ahlanzberg and Daniel Bertlin
Title: Faraday Heaping - A pattern formation in a vertically vibrated granular bed
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: SWITZERLAND
Contestants: Julia Glaus
Title: Die Entwicklung eines PET-Verdichters
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: SWITZERLAND
Contestants: Stephan Raess
Title: Converting Waste Heat into Vital Electricity with Thermogenerators in Plants
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: TAJIKISTAN
Contestants: Amirjon Abdulloev and Muhammadmustafo Azizov
Title: Alternatively, the Hydrogen Source: Chrome-Plated Factories with Hydrogen Gas As A Byproduct Of The Evaluation
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: TAJIKISTAN
Contestants: Alan Sherboev and Dilshodjon Majidov
Title: Development of Prismatic Bio-Based Battery through Electrolyte Derived from Local Plants
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: THAILAND
Contestants: Pimolwan Hongsa-Nga and Phanupong Wongchan
Title: Fluorescence sensor based on quenching of Curcumin for the determination of heavy metal ion
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: THAILAND
Contestants: Panitan Thakhiew
Title: Product and Physical properties Characterization of Fuel Briquette made from Spent Bleaching Earth and Cassavas Rhizome
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: THAILAND
Contestants: Papitchaya Rongdejpratheep
Title: removal of heavy metal from waste water
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: THAILAND
Contestants: Pattanapong Mathong and Purit Jirakorntham
Title: Disinfection of some common bacteria by using different herbs
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: THAILAND
Contestants: Supatcha Nakvaree and Wanchalerm Subprasom
Title: Problem free iron
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: TUNISIA
Contestants: Mohamed Dhaouadi
Title: Daily food test meter
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: TUNISIA
Contestants: Nesrine Fathallah and Salma Bellazreg
Title: FABRICATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF CARBON NANOTUBE DOPED ORGANIC SOLAR CELLS
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Yaren Sever
Title: Increasing the shelf life of Sparus aurata (sea bream) and Dicentrarchus labrax (sea bass) using irradiation technology
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Asena Ozeken
Title: DETECTION AND VISUALIZATION OF THE QUANTIZED BEHAVIOUR OF RESISTANCE AND CONDUCTIVITY IN GOLD WIRE
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Büşra Yıldırım and Koray Şekerin
Title: ENERGİC FEATHERS
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Dilara Suna and Melike Kara
Title: BIOACCUMULATION OF HEAVY METALS IN LOTUS FLOWER AND IT'S ADAPTATION TO ORGANIC CONTAMINANT
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Tuba Koçak and Merve Yakut
Title: SUPER BEE FERTILIZER
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Merih Akalin
Title: Influence of drinkable waters containing different levels of pH and nutrient.
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Ata Karsli and Goktas Tarik
Title: ß-carotene production from Dunaiella viridis under stress conditions
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Ekin Şimşek and Atalay Ziştovili
Title: CANOPRO
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Atakan Korkmaz and Seyfettin Peynirci
Title: EFFECT OF PRESSURE EQUALISATION IN HEAT PUMPS ON ENERGY EFFICIENCY
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Tayyar Ökmen and Ramazan Filiz
Title: ENVIRONMENT FRIENDLY FIRE EXTINGUISHER
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Mehmetcan Gok
Title: PREPARATION OF HIGH CATALYTIC FEATURED Au-Pt BIMETAL PARTICLE MODIFIED GRAPHENE OXIDE SURFACES FOR THE USE OF METHANOL AS FUEL
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Serkan Kutludag and Ezgi Yavuz
Title: PRODUCTION OF GOLD NANOPARTICLES FOR BIOSENSOR
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Ahmet Aras and Aytuğ Tekin
Title: 3D GREEN ENERGY IN OUR POCKETS "ULTRA HYBRID CHARGING DEVICE"
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Sami Palombo and Aaron Kaneti
Title: ENSURING FLAME RESISTANCE IN HALOGEN-FREE POLYSTYRENE COMPOSITES
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Yusra Salman
Title: SUSTAINABLE ULTRA ACTIVE ENERGY HOUSE USING NATURAL RESOURCES
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: TURKEY
Contestants: Enis Habib
Title: The repellent effect of Peganum Harmala (Yuzarlik) seed extract against on Trialeurodesvaporariorum ((Westwood) Greenhouse whitefly)
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: TURKMENISTAN
Contestants: Rovach Abdiyev and Begench Saparmyradov
Title: Making very light – durable – strong bricks by using Limestone dust and grinded cotton stem wastes
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: TURKMENISTAN
Contestants: Eziznepes Annanepesov and Ramazan Hojayev
Title: Various methods to decrease the losses of petroleum products
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: TURKMENISTAN
Contestants: Hakan Yusufoğlu and Arslan Chariyev
Title: Research on mineralization degree of wastewater canal of agricultural fields and facilities of utilization them in agriculture.
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: TURKMENISTAN
Contestants: Eziz Gochmanov and Guychgeldi Galandarov
Title: Forest Forecast - System for dynamic modelling of forest growth
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: UKRAINE
Contestants: Viktor Dorokhin and Marta Chychylova
Title: Intermetallic compound Gd2Ni2Sn as a potential hydrogen storage material
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: UKRAINE
Contestants: Svyatoslav Shkirko
Title: RFID Crack Detection
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: UNITED KINGDOM
Contestants: Emily Sheng
Title: Hunka Hunka Hybrid Luv Phase II: Design and Construction of a Scalable Power Electronics Module for Electric or Hybrid-Electric Vehicles
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Alabama
Contestants: Drew Prevost
Title: The Effects of Zinc Contaminated Soil on Wisconsin Fast Plants
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Alabama
Contestants: Monica Pasala
Title: World in a Jar: The Effects of Biodiversity in a Self-Sustaining Ecosystem
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Arizona
Contestants: Jeremy Cuddeback-Roush
Title: The Impact of Sea Surface Temperature and Nutrient Conditions on the Abundance and Growth Behavior of the Phytoplankton Thalassiosira
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Arizona
Contestants: Katelyn Boisvert
Title: The Effects of Supplementary Illumination on the Biomass Production Rate of Chlorella sorokiniana
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Arizona
Contestants: David Zulli
Title: The Optimization of Compost Tea Formulations: A Plan For Future Sustainability of the Biosphere
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Arizona
Contestants: Tapasya Trivedi
Title: Dye Sensitized Solar Cells: the effect of the pH of dyes on the efficiency of DSSC
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Arkansas
Contestants: Evalyn Berleant
Title: Solar Energy Conversion Unit with Improved Power Output
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Arkansas
Contestants: Nikoo Karbassi
Title: Establishing the Parkinson's-Pesticide Connection through Computational Molecular Modeling
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Arkansas
Contestants: Dana Abulez and Devyani Shekhawat
Title: Fastest Way to Clean Crude Oil
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Basmah Altimimi
Title: The Effect of Microorganism Additives on Nitrogen Efficiency Related to Plant Growth
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Madison Meredith
Title: Indium: Using Novel Machine Learning Algorithms to Develop a Nondisease-specific Personalized Medicine Engine
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Yousuf Soliman
Title: Development of Novel Metal Nanostructures for Efficient and Broadband Solar Energy Conversion
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Kristine Zhang
Title: Genetically Engineering a Novel Strain of Nonpathogenic Bacteria for Practical Arsenic Removal
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Kriti Lall
Title: Transmission of Solar Energy through Optical Waveguides: Modeling and Material Studies
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Kailas Vodrahalli
Title: Using modified bacteria as an efficient means of dissolving detergents
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Abdollah Hamdan and Liam Krueger
Title: Identifying marine-life friendly plastic: An analysis of the structure-property relationship of biodegradable plastics in a marine environment
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Shruthi Chockkalingam
Title: The Phytoremediation of Zinc by Lemna L. minor
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Amy Zhang
Title: A Potential of Biosorbent Derived from Sesame Leaves for Removal of Toxic Mercury(Hg): Investigating the Effects of Contact Time, Particle Size and Constant Temperature on Removal Rate of Mercury
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Hilal Atesoglu
Title: Year II: Domestic Wastewater Clarification and Power Generation- Increasing the Conductivity of Permeated Electrodes in a Single-Celled Microbial Fuel Cell
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Colorado
Contestants: Nurul Mohdreza
Title: Making Biodegradable Plastic Out of Banana Peels
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Colorado
Contestants: Daisy Garcia
Title: The "Solution" to the Effects of Petroleum Hydrocarbon Contamination on the Hatching of Artemia salina
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Colorado
Contestants: Madison Thompson
Title: Network Response to Intrusion Detection: Probabilistic Methods in Machine Informatics to Secure Multiple Targets
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Colorado
Contestants: Stephen Parish
Title: Easily Assembled Engineering Technologies for the Purpose of Flood Prevention in Residential Areas
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Colorado
Contestants: Eric Frank and Durham Clark
Title: Tuber Shape Stability Over Different Growing Years
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Colorado
Contestants: Carmen Ruggles
Title: Temperature-Induced Concurrent Removal and Recovery of Wastewater Ammonia-Nitrogen and Other Volatile Compounds
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Andrew Ma
Title: Creation of Tidal Power from Ocean Water Infiltrating Coastal Ground via an Innovative Tidal Barrage System
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Ethan Novek
Title: Alternative Source for Paper Produced from the Endocarp Layer from Various Melons and its Environmental Beneffits
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Omer Tekin and Abidin Emhan
Title: Optimizing Hydrogen Production From a Piezo-electrochemical Water-Splitting Mechanism with Low-Cost Synthesis of ZnO and BiFeO3 Nanostructures
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Margaret Cirino
Title: Inclusion of Thermoelectric Generators in Glass Building Materials to Produce Useful Energy in New England Homes
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: William Anderson
Title: A Filamentous Organic Solar Cell Based Piezoelectric Architecture for Powering Commercial and Biological Electronic Devices
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Maxmillian Minichetti
Title: A Novel Wind Turbine Design Incorporating Photovoltaic Cells and Piezoelectric Sensors
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Aasiya Ahmed and Usra Qureshi
Title: Investigating the Efficacy of Bioluminescent Mushroom Panellus Stipticus as a Biosensor to Detect the Toxicity of Water Contaminants
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Bridget Oei
Title: A NOVEL APPROACH TO REMOVING OIL SPILLS FROM SEAWATER BY USING SUSTAINABLE AND COST-EFFICIENT MATERIALS
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Cagri Aytekin and Erkam Curuk
Title: Enabling Solar and Wind Energy: Design of an Entirely Organic Redox Flow Battery with Ultra-High Voltage for All Weather Application
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Delaware
Contestants: Emily Yan
Title: Species Diversification of Farfantepenaeus duorarum in South Florida Aquatic Ecosystems: The Significance of genetic variation within geographically diverse pink shrimp populations
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Nicole Odzer
Title: Photosystem-I Biohybrid Photovoltaics
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Colton Lee and Feng Ji
Title: The Rate of Decomposition of Compostable Packaging Materials
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Tessa Ricker
Title: Could Vermicompost be a Counteragent to the Plant Pathogenic Fungus, Rhizoctonia solani?
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Elizabeth Fairchild
Title: Scaled-up Synthesis and Uniform Spatial Distribution of Silver Nanoparticles for Plasmonic Energy Upconversion and Photocatalysis
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Vignesh Bhethanabotla
Title: Purification of Polluted Water Systems: The Effectiveness of Herbs in Removal of Heavy Metals from Drinking Water Supplies
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Chase Cleveland
Title: Analyzing the Effects of Electromagnetic Fields on the Zooxanthellae in Condylactis, gigantea
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Sina Hosseinian and Karlee Dykes
Title: Biofuel...Is It Really Worth It?
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Richard Schonour and Eric Knight
Title: Modeling Plant Growth With Mathematical Functions
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Shantanu Jakhete
Title: Algae....the Greener Fuel (Year 3)
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Alexandra Gabrielski
Title: Feeding Fisheries
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Brittany Billmeier
Title: Design of Piezoelectric Wind Energy Harvesters Using Flutter or Rotation Induced Vibration
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Nicholas Martin
Title: Engineering an Integrated Pathway to Algae Biofuel Via:Mitochondrial Biogenesis, Metabolic Manipulation, & Conical Converging Cavitations
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Evie Sobczak
Title: Preventing the Global Reproductive Failure of Aquatic Life Through the Catalytic Treatment of Endocrine Disrupting Compounds in Municipal Waste Water
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Zachary Loeb
Title: The Concentration Combination
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Rishi Basdeo
Title: Duckweed Water Filters, Year Two
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Danielle Farinella
Title: The Production of Fibers by Gel-Spinning Solubilized Atlantic Hagfish (Myxine glutinosa) Slime Threads
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Madison Fish
Title: Optimizing Nanoparticle Enabled Vapor Creation in Desalination
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Georgia
Contestants: Alexander Norwood and Jordan Dobson
Title: Optimization of Crude Oil Contaminated Soil Bioremediation Part 2
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Georgia
Contestants: Christian Goerner
Title: The Next Step: Harnessing Piezo Power
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Georgia
Contestants: Thomas Dorminy
Title: Solar-Powered Thermal Conductive Warmer for Preterm Neonates in Resource-Limited Environment
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Georgia
Contestants: Jeramie Paz
Title: Utilization of Spirogyra grevilleana as a Method of Algal Filtration for Reduction of Limnotic Escherichia coli Levels
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Georgia
Contestants: Malcolm Barnard
Title: UV Wavelengths on Pathogenic Chytrid Fungus Using a Model Species
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Georgia
Contestants: Lilith South and Bhaskar Patel
Title: Investigating the Most Efficient Homemade Water Filter
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Hawaii
Contestants: Chynna Oasay
Title: The Viability of Bacteria Enriched Coir for Bioremediation of Benzene and Toluene in Freshwater Formations
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Illinois
Contestants: Ambria Benesch
Title: From Ground Soil to Resourceful Oil
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Illinois
Contestants: Lindsay Spigelmyer
Title: Solving Sulfur Deficienciy by Applying Sulfur Fertilizers on Zea mays indenta
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Indiana
Contestants: Rachel Cadle
Title: Moove Over Methane
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Indiana
Contestants: Kalina Harden
Title: Do Toilet Seat Covers really work?
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Indiana
Contestants: Rayvn Miller
Title: Using Crude Glycerine (A Biodiesel Waste Product) as a Corrosion Inhibitor in Concrete
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Iowa
Contestants: Molly Parrish
Title: Heating It Up: Which Color Attracts Heat? Phase II
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Iowa
Contestants: Bryn Groff
Title: The power of nanotechnology
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Kentucky
Contestants: Shreeyanka Luitel
Title: High Energy Density Anode Material for Secondary Lithium Ion Batteries
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Kentucky
Contestants: Maura Appleberry
Title: The Peel Deal: Can Fruit Peels Clean Our Rivers and Streams?
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Kentucky
Contestants: Derris Stanland
Title: Energy from Waste (EfW): The Trashy Solution to a Global Problem
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Kentucky
Contestants: Ellen Tyra
Title: What's Our Footprint? Carbon Dioxide Sequestration by Trees at St. Joseph's Academy vs. Carbon Dioxide Emissions from Vehicle and Utility Sources
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Louisiana
Contestants: Kylie Mcnamara and Ursula Laville
Title: Can Freshwater Diversion Water Flow be USed to Create Green Energy Using Hydrokinetic Power?
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Louisiana
Contestants: Alexis Lang and Joshua Hartley
Title: Do Air Root Pruning Pots Accelerate Success in a No-Till Garden?
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Louisiana
Contestants: John Austin Ham
Title: A Greener Shade of Grey: The Effects of Fly Ash in Concrete A Second Year Study
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Louisiana
Contestants: Marygrace Duggar and Olivia Guidry
Title: Width of a Blade of a Wind Turbine v. Voltage Produced
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Louisiana
Contestants: Richard Rubio
Title: A Novel Microfluidic Biosensor for Environmental Contaminants PLUS Development and Optimization of an Ultra-Inexpensive Plastic Water Filter to Remediate Water Pollution Sustainably
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Maryland
Contestants: Jack Andraka and Chloe Diggs
Title: The Effects of LED Light Exposure on Strawberry Quality in a Simulated Retail Setting
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Maryland
Contestants: Kristi Kan
Title: Feeding the World: A Study To Determine The Most Effective Organic Fertilizer to Grow Soy in Sand
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Maryland
Contestants: Brynna Neal
Title: Radio Frequency Rectifying Generator
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Michigan
Contestants: Dong Feng
Title: Maximizing Carbon Sequestration in a Photobioreactor By Pushing the Photosynthetic Limit of Cladophora
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Ester Archer
Title: Is The Use Of Barley Straw Effective At Reducing Algae Growth By Monitoring Phosphorus and Nitrate Levels
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Danielle Mathews
Title: Employing In Situ Generated Peracetic Acid and Fungal Biosynthesis to Produce Biofuels
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Jonah Butler
Title: Passive Reclamation of Unexploited Energy
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Jackson Egert
Title: Determination of Factors that Impact Clearance of Suspended Particulate Matter (Dust) in Air
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Alanna Bram
Title: The Effects of New and Used Oil on the Production of Biodiesel
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Jason Ung
Title: Garbage Reduction to Energy Production: Converting Waste Paper to Cellulosic Ethanol
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Max Ylitalo
Title: Daphnia Magna Death by Triclosan Pollution: The Downside of Antibacterial Soap
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Imogene Silver
Title: Dynamic Response of a Human Neck Replica to Axial-Compression Impact Loading
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Robert Kitaoka
Title: Save the honeybees: Stop using neonicotinoids: Effects of the pesticide thiamethoxam on vigor, growth and development of soybean (Glycine max) crops
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Elisa Villafana
Title: Protecting Streams, Lakes, and Rivers: Engineering a Breakthrough Filter to Remove Dissolved Phosphates from Stormwater Runoff
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Easton Mcchesney and Wolfgang Ofstedal
Title: Wind Energy: The effect of three-dimensionally printed wind turbine blade designs on the amount of energy a turbine can produce in a designed and fabricated wind tunnel
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Evan Pokornowski and Gabriel Lah
Title: does e3 sprkplugs save gas
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Joshua Beson
Title: Repurposed Residential Scale Wind Turbine with Blade Variance
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Missouri
Contestants: Jamielee Buenemann
Title: Do Earth Worms Change the Level of Nitrates and Phosphates in Soil
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Missouri
Contestants: Deshawna Flesch
Title: Using Ferromagnetic Fluid to Clean Up Oil Spills in Oceans
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Missouri
Contestants: Amanda Shearman
Title: Thiamethoxam for Integrated Pest Management- To Choose or Not to Choose? Investigating the Trophic Effects of Thiamethoxam on Euplectrus comstockii when Parasitizing Trichoplusia ni - Year Two
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Missouri
Contestants: Ashley Wyrick
Title: Breaking Bad: Creating Passive Solar Systems to Destroy Biological Contaminants in Drinking Water
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Missouri
Contestants: Ross Sparrow
Title: Hydrogen Fuel Cell
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Missouri
Contestants: Ashley Malkowski and Shea Shelton
Title: LEDs Save Energy
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Nevada
Contestants: Robert Shelton
Title: Fabrication and Modification of Cellulose Nanofibers for Antifouling Water Purification Membranes
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New Jersey
Contestants: Michelle Moffa
Title: Personal Portable Water disinfection
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New Jersey
Contestants: Abhay Srinivas
Title: Exploring New Mexico Soils as a Potential Source for Natural Product Producing Actinomycetes
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New Mexico
Contestants: Jenene Akkad
Title: Application of the Piezoelectric Effect: Phase II
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New Mexico
Contestants: Harrison Lee and Xavier Tapia
Title: The No Wind-Windmill
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New Mexico
Contestants: Suchin Patel
Title: The Development of an Oil Filter that Uses Biowaste as the Sorptive Media
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Dalia Laredo
Title: Evaluating the Potential and Mechanisms of Diabetes Mellitus Induction in Response to Acute Ambient Particulate Pollution Exposure
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Dylan Gambardella
Title: The Immobilization of Phosphorus-Based Flame Retardants Using Halloysite Nanotubes
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Christin Abraham and Jeffrey Hurd
Title: New Method for the Prediction of Carbon Nanostructures and the Application Towards Optimizing Electron Transfer Rates in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Bailey Liao
Title: Synthesis of a Novel MOF (C24H24CuF6N4O3Si) for Gas Adsorption
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Steve Zheng
Title: Highly Efficient Sponge for Absorption of Contaminated Oil
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Andrew Kim
Title: The effect of the common plumbing materials copper, aluminum, PEX and PVC on biofilm formation in a model water distribution system
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Emma Feldman
Title: Prototype design of a self-contained mechanical system to sense minimal water intrusion in residential structures and a study of its effectiveness.
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Matthew Brandes
Title: Utilizing Cyphoma gibbosum and Diadema antillarum as Early Indicators of Change Within the Bacalar Chico Marine Reserve’s Reef Ecosystem.
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Jared Katzen
Title: The Effects of Leaf Litter from Invasive Species On Water Quality Factors
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Sara Mongno
Title: The Correlation Between Forest Fragmentation and Invasive Herbaceous Plant Presence in a Deciduous Forest Habitat
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Javiera Morales
Title: Not a Drop to Drink: The Challenge of Building a Low-Cost Solar Still to Supply Potable Water in Developing Countries
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Catherine Chung
Title: Solar Disinfection: The Risk of Recontamination After Exposure to Ultraviolet Light
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Jason Toporoff
Title: Data Sonification with the Seismic Signature of Ocean Surf
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Yongpeng Tang
Title: Meeting the Challenge of Producing Thermally Conductive and Flame Retardant Polymers
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Joseph Cappadona and Ivy Ren
Title: Milk Fat Globule-EGF Factor 8 Alleviates Cell Death in Irradiated Intestinal Epithelial Cells
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Kevin Tong
Title: Environmental Toxins, Oxidative Stress, and Mitochondrial Dysfunction in HTB-11 cells: New Approach to Alzheimer’s Disease Therapy
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Albert Kim
Title: Highly Permeable Graphene Oxide Pervaporation Membranes for Energy Efficient Ethanol Production
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Raymond Yin
Title: An Optimized Analysis of Wind Flows in the Urban Environment and the Identification of Building Augmented Wind Turbines Sites
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Ben Ross
Title: Polycrystalline Optical Ceramic Fabrication for High Energy Laser Development
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Matthew Chun
Title: Mitigating the Neurodegenerative and Teratogenic Effects of Ziram with UVC Waves
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - North Carolina
Contestants: Joshua Zhou
Title: Probing the Bases of Polymer Glass Transitions (Two-Year Study)
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - North Carolina
Contestants: Miles Ndukwe
Title: Optimizing the Synthesis of Flat-Sheet Phase Inversion Polyvinylidene Fluoride (PVDF) Membranes for Membrane Distillation
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - North Carolina
Contestants: Margaret Pan
Title: Screening for endophytes that produce volatile organic compounds (VOCs) that can be used as biofuel
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - North Carolina
Contestants: Lauren Tooley and Joseph Roberts
Title: Fuel Efficient Passive Flow Control for Class 8 Tractor Trailers
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - North Carolina
Contestants: Megan Miller
Title: Emission Reduction Using an Activated Carbon Supplement
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - North Dakota
Contestants: Tyler Toepke-Floyd
Title: Mesenchymal Stem Cells: Innovations in Infection and Inflammation Therapy
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Ohio
Contestants: Morgan Sutton
Title: Development of Resveratrol and Curcumin Releasing Surfaces for Neural Applications
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Ohio
Contestants: Megan Callanan
Title: Analysis of the Degredation and Preservation of Arundo Donax Oboe Reeds
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Ohio
Contestants: Kayla Parry
Title: The Heavy Metal Movement: Measuring the phytoextraction and bioaccumulation of heavy metals by Panicum virgatum and Schizachyrium scoparium when grown in soil collected at the Tar Creek Superfund Site
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Oklahoma
Contestants: Mckalee Steen
Title: Creating Bio-ethanol From Food Waste
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Oklahoma
Contestants: Carly Gillman
Title: A Fluid Idea
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Oklahoma
Contestants: Sarah Riley
Title: Future Fuel Sources
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Oklahoma
Contestants: Hannah Lancaster
Title: Novel Next-Generation Multijunction Quantum Dot Solar Panel Designs Using Monte Carlo-Based Modeling
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Oregon
Contestants: Valerie Ding
Title: The Efficiency of Ferromagnetic Nanoparticles and Chlorella Algae in the Remediation of Oil Spills
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Oregon
Contestants: Sahil Veeramoney
Title: A New Methodology for Laser Reduced Graphene as a Catalyst on the Counter Electrode of Dye Sensitized Solar Cells
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Oregon
Contestants: Meredith Loy
Title: Analysis of Brassica rapa Anthocyanin Biosynthesis under Diverse Environmental Induction Factors
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Oregon
Contestants: Bo Hyun An
Title: Utilizing graphene as platform for supporting Pt and TiO2 as high-efficient photocatalyst for water purification
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Oregon
Contestants: Alexandra Stendahl
Title: Aero-Turbine Regenerative Power Utilization on Commercial High Speed Rail
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Pennsylvania
Contestants: Aubrie Potteiger
Title: A Novel Method for Rapid Quantification of Coliform Bacteria using Nanotechnology
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Pennsylvania
Contestants: Maya Rao
Title: Generating power from human footsteps through a mechanical floor tile
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - South Carolina
Contestants: Martin Li
Title: The effect of discharge on specific conductance from three different sites within the Santee River Basin
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - South Carolina
Contestants: Madison Pobis
Title: The effect of field shape on spray coverage
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - South Dakota
Contestants: Riley Namminga
Title: Vending Machine Applications in Manufacturing
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Tennessee
Contestants: Alec Nichols
Title: Zebra Mussels
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Tennessee
Contestants: Ayushi Sinha
Title: Transformation Efficiency III: Lysol Engineered Mutants VS. The World
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Jennifer Metu
Title: A Study of Metal Nanoparticle Toxicity on Algae
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Kriti Gaur
Title: A Green Solution: The Use of Microalgae in Phosphate Removal During Wastewater Treatment
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Carolyn Guan
Title: A Novel Method for Optimizing the Energy Efficiency of Sound Proof Windows
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Rahul Dhir and Afshan Irani
Title: Heavy Metal Removal Using Fe3O4 Nanoparticles III
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Kushal Kadakia
Title: The Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm and its use for More Efficient Networks
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Miguel Mendoza
Title: A Novel Sensor & Microcontroller for Vibration Detection
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Ruhika Roy
Title: Geo-Solar-Thermoelectric Generator
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Megan Huebschman
Title: Terrific Tank Tuning
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Constantine Tzouanas
Title: The Coast is Clear! The Effect of Various Bioremediation Agents on Polycylic Aromatic Hydrocarbons in Diesel Fuel Contaminated Environment
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Linda Phung
Title: Mississippi Nitrogen: A Dead Zone Culprit!
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Kaitlyn Ramirez
Title: Phytomining: The Accumulation of Heavy Metals
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Jai Ghanekar and Vincent Tran
Title: Novel Design of a Passive Single-Axis and an Active Dual-Axis Solar Tracker: Comparison of Performance and Solar Efficiencies.
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Nitya Rayapati and Sasaank Bandi
Title: Trapped Field Superconducting Magnets
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Kavita Selva
Title: Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells: The Artificial Leaf
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Afeefah Khazi-Syed
Title: A Novel Single-Compartment Concentration Cell Driven by Natural Evaporation for Green Energy Harvesting and Storage: Year 2
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Andrew Yang
Title: Developing artificial muscles with carbon nanotubes and rubber
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Elise Cai
Title: Fire Fighting at Work: A Simulation of Envelope Fire Fronts and Locational Fuel Treatment
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Vishal Rajesh and Nisha Rajesh
Title: Oil Spill Remediation: The Numerical Simulation of an In-Situ Subsea Separator
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Karan Jerath
Title: Enhanced Third-Generation Biofuel Production from Genetic Modifications of Algae: Year II
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Anoop Vemulapalli
Title: Pleurotus Pulmonarius: A Viable Alternative to Closed-Cell Extruded Polystyrene
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Kaushik Katta
Title: Effect of Magnetic Field Intensity on Planarian Stem Cells with Implications for Human Genetic Manipulation
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Brianna Kendall
Title: Analyzing The Effectiveness of Applying The Mathematical Fibonacci To Modern Solar Sequence Panel Designs
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Spencer Kendall
Title: Wave Erosion Away: Using Wave Power to Reduce Beach Erosion
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Brian Wei
Title: Bringing Healthcare Home with MAINTAIN (Mind Activated Interface to an Ambient Intelligent Network)
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Elisabeth Ashmore
Title: A Cell Worth DYE-ing for: Which Organic Dye will Increase the Efficiency of a Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell the Most?
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Lena Khanolkar
Title: The Cooling of Solar Panels to Increase Power Output
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Christopher Botello
Title: A Novel Method for Low-Power Energy Harvesting
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Rohan Balaji and Hasnain Ali
Title: A Novel Approach to Developing an Eco-Friendly, High Efficiency Thermoelectric Air-Conditioning System
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Tiasha Joardar
Title: Nanowires: Enhancers in Solar Absorption
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Harsha Dannapaneni
Title: The Decomposition of BPA with P. putida, P. ostreatus, and UV-C Light
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Jordan Pitt
Title: Increasing the Operational Lifespan & Energy Output of DSSCs
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Yuyeon Lee and Kiyeon Lee
Title: Lock the Winterization Effect Using Hybrid Piezo Sensors
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Royina Roy
Title: Blown Away
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Sujal Manohar and Anika Vij
Title: Dye Sensitized Solar Cells: New Structures and Components for Greater Efficiency
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Mokshin Suri
Title: Insect-repelling Plants and New Organic Pesticides
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Heeyong Huh
Title: How Potent is Chemical Based Insect Repellent Vs. Plant Based Repellents?
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Amarachi Ngwakwe
Title: "Lack of Pressure": Vacuum Purification
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Randall Scharmen
Title: Drive Cheaper. Drive Farther. Drive Biodiesel
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Joshua Bearden
Title: Watts in the Wind/Water II
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Sarah Palmer
Title: The CO2 Transformation: Reducing CO2 levels by converting it into Sodium Bicarbonate using Sodium Formate
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Arthur Mendiola
Title: Waste to Taste: Organic Fuels
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Shreya Bhadriraju and Alan Ji
Title: Enhancing the Dye Sensitized Solar Cell
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Michael Bohnet
Title: Novel Renewable Filter for Heavy Metal Removal: A Practical Application of Functionalized Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Perry Alagappan
Title: Optimizing the Utilization for Wind Energy with an Alternative Engineering Design: A Horizontal Dual Motor Trubine
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Utah
Contestants: Caid Lunt
Title: Smart Farming
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Utah
Contestants: Taha Abdallah and Ivan Contreras
Title: The Carbon Sequestrator
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Utah
Contestants: Amanda Thatcher
Title: Oil From Tar Sands
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Utah
Contestants: Brock Guymon
Title: Electrostatic Precipitation: Which type of metal can most efficiently control smoke pollution exiting a model chimney?
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Utah
Contestants: Merry Joseph
Title: Investigation of Different Degradation Treatments on Pesticide Contaminated Water with Toxicity Bioassay on Daphnia magna
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Utah
Contestants: Bovey Rao
Title: Pressured Paper: The Effects of Pressure on the Decay of Recycled Paper Strength
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Utah
Contestants: Alexandra Jesperson
Title: Natural Antimicrobials against Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Vermont
Contestants: Nirali Desai
Title: The Effect of Various Ion Exchange Membranes on Generating Electricity Using a Mediator-Less Microbial Fuel Cell
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Virginia
Contestants: Catherine Pollack
Title: The Sludge Potential: Using Anaerobic Sediment to Power Microbial Fuel Cells
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Virginia
Contestants: Madeleine Guyant and Olivia Carros
Title: Mathematically Modeling the GPe/STN Neuronal Cluster to Account for Parkinsonian Tremor and Developing a Novel Method to Accurately Diagnose Parkinson's Disease Using Speech Measurements and an Artificial Neural Network
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Virginia
Contestants: Pooja Chandrashekar
Title: Cranberry Extracts: A Quorum Sensing Inhibitor and the Novel Application of Cranberry Extracts as an Environmental Measure to Inhibit Pectobacterium carotovorum in Crops.
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Washington
Contestants: Indira Rayala
Title: Towards Green Ashalt: A Novel Application of Thermoelectric Generation
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Washington
Contestants: Zachary Halma
Title: Next Generation Supercapacitor for Ultra Fast Energy Harvesting
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Washington
Contestants: Swetha Shutthanandan
Title: Focusing Sound Waves Using a Two-Dimensional Non-Linear System
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Washington
Contestants: Thorsen Wehr
Title: ClearWater S
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Wisconsin
Contestants: Alex Booton and Cameron Palmer
Title: Panthera: Caching in Distributed Computing Systems
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Wisconsin
Contestants: Dhaivat Pandya
Title: The Effect of Phytoremediation on Heavy Metals
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: USA - Wyoming
Contestants: Alexander Henkle and Mason Sundstrom
Title: The use of synthetic pesticides as in PEGANUM HARMALA AGAINST SPURGE HAWK MOTH (HYLES EUPHORBIAE)
Category: Senior / Environment
Country: VIETNAM
Contestants: Lê Công Kiều Anh and Lê Trung Đức